Vanderbilt Law School Background Image

Judicial Speaker Series

The 2015 Branstetter series features talks by Justice Goodwin Liu of the California Supreme Court on Jan. 22, Chief Judge Diane Wood of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit on Jan. 27, and Senior Judge Andre Davis of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit on Feb. 25.

The Branstetter Judicial Speaker Series is part of an ongoing effort to introduce students to a broad range of perspectives from judges who represent different types of courts.

Justices and judges typically spend a day in residence at the law school during which they serve as guest lecturers in classes, meet with student groups, and deliver a lecture that is open to the entire law community.

Upcoming judicial speakers:


Judge Jeffrey A. Meyer, U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut
September 18, 2018
12:00-1:00 p.m.
Flynn Auditorium
Co-sponsored by the American Constitution Society

Chief Judge Tim Tymkovich, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
October 4, 2018
12:00-1:00 p.m.
Room TBA
Co-sponsored by the Federalist Society

Judge Diana Gribbon Motz, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
November 13, 2018
12:00-1:00 p.m.
Room TBA
Co-sponsored by the Vanderbilt Law Review

Chief Judge Waverly D. Crenshaw '81 (BA'78), U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee
January 29, 2019
12:00-1:00 p.m.
Room TBA
Co-sponsored by the Black Law Students Association

Moot Court Judges Panel
February 1, 2019
12:00-1:00 p.m.
Room TBA
Co-sponsored by the Moot Court Board

Judge Bernice Donald, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
February 19, 2019
12:00-1:00 p.m.
Room TBA
Co-sponsored by the Women Law Students' Association

Judge Brian Morris, U.S. District Court for the District of Montana
March 28, 2019
12:00-1:00 p.m.
Room TBA

 

Recent judicial visitors have included:

  • Judge Robert Bacharach, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
  • Judge Sheila Calloway '94 (BA'91), Metro Nashville Juvenile Court
  • Judge Christopher Cooper, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia
  • Senior Judge Andre Davis, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
  • Justice Elena Duarte, California Court of Appeal
  • Judge Julia Gibbons, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
  • Chief Judge Robert Katzman, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
  • Judge Richard Leon, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia
  • Associate Justice Goodwin Liu, California Supreme Court
  • Judge Raymond Lohier, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
  • Judge Brian Miller '95, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas
  • Judge Paul Oetken, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
  • Judge William Pryor, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
  • Judge John Rogers, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
  • Judge D. Brooks Smith, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
  • Judge Stephanie Thacker, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
  • Judge Amul Thapar, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky
  • Judge Jon Tigar, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California
  • Judge John Tinder, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit (retired)
  • Chief Judge Diane Wood, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • Judge Staci Michelle Yandle '87, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Illinios