Vanderbilt Law School Background Image

Distinguished Award Recipients

Past award recipients include:

Distinguished Alumnus Award

  • Carlton B. Tarkington (BA '59, JD '63)
  • Mark F. Dalton (JD '75)
  • Cecil D. Branstetter (JD '49)
  • James Bennett Miller (JD '64)
  • Thomas W. Beasley (JD '73)
  • William P. Purcell III (JD '79)
  • Wayne Hyatt (BA '65, JD '68)
  • Aubrey B. Harwell, Jr. (BA '64, JD '67)
  • Sen. Fred D. Thompson (JD '67)
  • George H. Cate, Jr. (BA '49, LLB '51)
  • Pauline LaFon Gore (LLB '36)
  • James R. Sasser (BA '58, JD '61)
  • Gilbert S. Merritt, Jr. (JD '60)
  • Richard H. Sinkfield (JD '71)
  • James H. Cheek (JD '67)
  • Tone N. Grant (JD '69)
  • Fred P. Graham (LLB '59)
  • Douglas S. Henry (BA '49, JD '51)
  • Hugh J. Morgan (LLB '56)
  • James F. Neal (LLB '57)
  • Lucius E. Burch, Jr. (BA '34, JD '36)

Distinguished Service Award

  • Curtis R. Welling (JD '75)
  • The Hon. Martha Craig Daughtrey (BA '64, JD '68)
  • Janet A. Neuharth (JD '82)
  • Karl F. Dean (JD '81)
  • The Flynn Family (Bill, Katherine, Tim, BA '99 & Tom, BA' 96, JD '99)
  • The Hon. Thomas A. Wiseman, Jr. (BA '52, JD '54)
  • Richard F. LaRoche (JD '70)
  • Pauline Aranas
  • Tom McCoy
  • Joseph C. McCarty (JD '71)
  • Chancellor Joe B. Wyatt
  • Richard S. Aldrich, Jr. (JD '75)
  • Kay Simmons
  • David Partlett
  • Don Welch (MA '75, Ph.D '76)
  • Edward J. Hardin (JD '68)
  • Wayne S. Hyatt (BA '65, JD '68)
  • Robert W. Brundige, Jr. (JD '69)
  • Henry I. Bushkin (LLB '66)
  • Mary Moody Wade
  • Garner Anthony (LLB '59)
  • Stephen D. Potts (BA '52, LLB '54)
  • John S. Beasley II (BA '52, JD '54)
  • Paul Hartman
  • Grace W. Sims (BA '19, LLB '21)
  • William A. McDonnell (LLB '17)
  • Samuel W. Bartholomew (JD '73)
  • Edward C. Blank II (BA '59, JD '61)
  • James H. Cheek III (JD '67)
  • Charles C. Trabue, Jr. (BA '32, LLB '33)
  • Granville S. Ridley (LLB '16)
  • A.M. Prewitt (JD '16)
  • Cecil Sims (JD '14)
  • Joseph G. Cummings (BA '38, LLB '40)
  • Carmack Cochran (LLB '27)
  • Reber F. Boult (BA '27, JD '29)
  • W. Glasgow Reynolds (BA '32, JD '35)
  • K. Harlan Dodson, Jr. (BA '38, JD '40)
  • Edwin O. Norris (JD '53)
  • Charles D. Matthews (JD '64)
  • Wilson Sims (JD '48)
  • Joe H. Foy (BA '48, JD '50)
  • The Hon. William J. Harbison (BA '47, JD '50)
  • William M. Hames (JD '62)
  • R. Grattan Brown, Jr. (BA '57, JD '59)
  • Gilbert S. Merritt, Jr. (JD '60)
  • Anna F. Hinds (JD '67)
  • Charles H. Warfield (BA '47, LLB '49)
  • Ward DeWitt, Jr. (BA '48, JD '51)
  • J. Lindsay Builder, Jr. (BE '65, JD '70)
  • Thomas N. Amonett (BA '65, JD '68)