Vanderbilt Law School Background Image

Faculty Workshops

Vanderbilt Law School hosts faculty workshops during each academic year that allow Vanderbilt faculty, professors from other law schools, and interdisciplinary scholars to discuss works in progress. Workshops are hosted by the Dean’s Office, and—along with lectures, roundtables, symposia and seminars—are also sponsored by individual academic programs, including the Law and Business Program, the Branstetter Litigation and Dispute Resolution Program, the International Legal Studies Program, the Intellectual Property Program, the Program in Law & Government, the Program on Law & Innovation, the Criminal Justice Program, the George Barrett Social Justice Program, the Ph. D. Program in Law and Economics and the Energy, Environment & Land Use Program. In addition to engaging with faculty and presenting their current research, scholars occasionally deliver guests lectures to classes or public lectures.

Fall 2016

August 26 Lawrence Solum (Dean's Office)
Georgetown University Law Center
The Constraint Principle: Original Meaning and Constitutional Principle"
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
August 29 David Skeel (Law & Business)
University of Pennsylvania Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Bass Berry Sims Room 
September 7 Bernadette Atuahene (Social Justice)
Chicago-Kent College of Law
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
September 12 John Morley (Law & Business)
Yale Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Bass Berry Sims Room
September 14 Branstetter Workshop Series (Litigation)
Robert E. Scott, Columbia Law School and
Mitu Gulati, Duke University
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
September 21 Andrea Roth (Criminal Justice)
University of California-Berkeley Law
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
September 26 Hillary Sale (Law & Business)
Washington University Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Bass Berry Sims Room
September 28 David Zaring (International)
University of Pennsylvania
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
October 5 Mary Ziegler (Energy Environment Land Use)
Florida State University College of Law
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
October 10 Ron Gilson (Law & Business)
Columbia Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Bass Berry Sims Room
October 12 Alice Ristroph (Criminal Justice)
Seton Hall University School of Law
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
October 14 Jessica Bulman-Pozen (Law & Government)
Columbia University Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
October 24 Colleen Honigsberg (Law & Business)
Stanford Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Bass Berry Sims Room
November 2 Sharon Jacobs (Energy Environment Land Use)
University of Colorado
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
November 7 Larry Hamermesh (Law & Business)
Widener University Delaware Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Bass Berry Sims Room
November 16 Ingrid Wuerth (International)
Vanderbilt Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
November 28 James Cox (Law & Business)
Duke Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Bass Berry Sims Room
November 30 Funmi Arewa (Dean's Office)
University of California Irvine
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room

Spring 2017

January 10 Alan Schwartz (Law & Business)
Yale Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
January 11 Wednesday Workshop Series
Margo Schlanger
University of Michigan Law
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
January 13 Benjamin Sovacool (Energy, Environment, Land Use)
University of Sussex
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
TBD
January 18

Sara Gosman (EELU Program)

University of Arkansas Law School

"Out of Sight, Out of Mind: Pipeline Safety and the Rationalization of Risk"

 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Alexander Room

January 20

Richard Burkhauser (Law and Economics Program) 

Cornell University

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Alexander Room

February 3

Kenneth Stahl (Barrett Social Justice Program and EELU Programs) 

Chapman Law School
"The Democratic City: Citizenship, Democracy, and Urban Life in the Time of Globalization

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Alexander Room

February 16

Daniel Markovits (Barrette Social Jusrice Program)

Yale Law
Faculty Workshop

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Renaissance

February 22 Jim Salzman (Energy Environment Land Use)
UCLA Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
February 27 

Nina Mendelson (Law and Government Program)

Michigan Law

Public Governance Seminar Series

3:45 - 5:30 p.m.

TBD

March 1

Gregory Parks (Barrett Social Justics Program and the Office of EDI)

Wake Forest University School of Law
"Unconscious Race Bias"

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Alexander Room

March 15 Wednesday Workshop Series
Bill Marshall
UNC School of Law
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
March 22

Ricky Revesz (EELU) 

NYU Law School

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Alexander Room

March 27

Nicholas Parrillo (Law and Government Program)

Yale Law School
Law & Government Faculty Workshop

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Alexander Room

March 27

Nicholas Parrillo (Law and Government Program)

Yale Law School

Public Governance Seminar Series

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

TBD

March 29

Tracey Roberts (EELU) 

Cumberland School of Law
Faculty Workshop

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Alexander Room

April 5

George Gorgiev (Dean's Office)

Emory University School of Law
Faculty Workshop

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Alexander Room

April 19

Wednesday Workshop Series
James Forman (Criminal Justice Program)
Yale Law School

Criminal Justice Faculty Workshop

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
May 10 New Voices in Civil Justice Workshop
Branstetter Litigation and Dispute Resolution
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Bass Berry Sims Room