Vanderbilt Law School Background Image

Faculty Workshops

Vanderbilt Law School hosts faculty workshops during each academic year that allow Vanderbilt faculty, professors from other law schools, and interdisciplinary scholars to discuss works in progress. Workshops are hosted by the Dean’s Office, and—along with lectures, roundtables, symposia and seminars—are also sponsored by individual academic programs, including the Law and Business Program, the Branstetter Litigation and Dispute Resolution Program, the International Legal Studies Program, the Intellectual Property Program, the Program in Law & Government, the Program on Law & Innovation, the Criminal Justice Program, the George Barrett Social Justice Program, the Ph. D. Program in Law and Economics and the Energy, Environment & Land Use Program. In addition to engaging with faculty and presenting their current research, scholars occasionally deliver guests lectures to classes or public lectures.

Summer Brown Bag Series 2019

May 14 Chris Slobogin 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Faculty Lounge
May 21 Margaret Blair 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Faculty Lounge
June 4 Michael Vandenbergh 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Faculty Lounge
June 11 Gautam Hans 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Faculty Lounge
June 18 Morgan Ricks 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Faculty Lounge
June 25 Suzanna Sherry 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Faculty Lounge
July 2 Cara Suvall 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Faculty Lounge
July 9 Jennifer Shinall 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Faculty Lounge
July 16 J.B. Ruhl 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Faculty Lounge
July 23 Rob Mikos 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Faculty Lounge
July 30 Sara Mayeux 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Faculty Lounge
August 6 Jessica Clarke 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Faculty Lounge

Fall 2019

August 28 David Spence
University of Texas at Austin
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
September 4 Jane Ginsburg
Columbia Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
September 11 Rory Van Loo
Boston University
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
September 23 Tim Holbrook
Emory Law
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
September 25 Jennifer Daskal
American University
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
October 2 Mark Tushnet
Harvard Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
October 16 Alberto Galasso
University of Toronto
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
October 23 Mila Sohoni
University of San Diego Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
November 6 Gadinis Stavros
Berkeley Law
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
November 20 Tom Ginsburg
University of Chicago Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room

Spring 2020

January 16 Reva Siegel
Yale Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
January 29 Beth Simmons
University of Pennsylvania Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
February 5 William Dodge
University of California, Davis
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
February 19 Jordan Woods
University of Arkansas
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
February 26 K-Sue Park
UCLA School of Law
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
March 11 Maeve Glass
Columbia Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
March 18 John Bliss
University of Denver Sturm College of Law
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
March 25 David Fontana
George Washington Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
April 1 Daniel Hemel
University of Chicago Law School
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room
April 8 Lesley Wexler
University of Illinois
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Alexander Room