2013–14 Judicial Clerks

The following Vanderbilt Law alumni are serving judicial clerkships in federal appellate and district and state supreme and other courts during 2013–14:

Michael Adler ’09: Judge Alicia M. Otazo-Reyes, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida

Nicholas Ryan Barry ’13: Judge William O. Bertelsman, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky

James Alexander Blum ’13: Judge Carmen Alvarez, New Jersey Superior Court, Appellate Division (Part F)

Hunter Coleman Branstetter ’13: Judge Bernice Bouie Donald, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Blair Lane Byrum ’13: Judge James P. Jones, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia

Matthew Philip Chiarizio ’13: Judge Leonard E. Davis, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Neal Bradley Curtis ’13 (BS’10): Judge Hanly A. Ingram, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky

James Patrick Danly ’13: Judge Danny Boggs, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Joshua Samuel Downer ’13: Judge S. Hardy Mays Jr., U.S. District Court for the Western District of Tennessee

Adele Marie El-Khouri ’13: Judge Stephen A. Higginson, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Deanna Leigh Foster ’13: Judge Glen E. Conrad, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia

David J. Goldberg ’13: Judge Jan E. DuBois, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Justin Philip Gunter ’13: Judge Emmett R. Cox, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit

Melissa Ann Hurter ’13: Judge Catharina Haynes, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Karen Usselman Lindell ’12: Judge Eduardo C. Robreno, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Ann Marie Mikkelsen ’13: Justice Cornelia Clark ’79, Tennessee Supreme Court

J. Logan Murphy ’09: Judge James D. Whittemore, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida (2012–14)

Taylor Mayly Owings ’13: Judge Douglas H. Ginsburg, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

Gary S. Peeples ’10: Judge Ronald L. Gilman, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Nathan Charles Pysno ’12: Judge Jane R. Roth, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit

Nathan C. Sanders ’13 (BA’10): Judge Karen LeCraft Henderson, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

Wyatt G. Sassman ’13 (BA’10): Judge Gilbert S. Merritt Jr. ’60, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Carla Renee Tabag ’13: Judge Morris B. Hoffman, Second Judicial District Court of Colorado

Katharine Seileen Talbot ’13 (MTS’13): Judge George P. Kazen, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Shane Donovan Valenzi ’13: Judge C. Lynwood Smith, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama

Jeffrey Albert Zager ’13: Judge Thomas W. Brothers ’77, Tennessee Circuit Court, 20th District


Vanderbilt Law Magazine Winter 2014