24 students to serve international and environmental externships & placements during summer 2008

May 15, 2008

Twenty-four Vanderbilt law students will serve in externships and placements relating to international law during the summer of 2008, announced Larry Helfer, who directs Vanderbilt’s International Legal Studies Program, and another student will serve an environmental law externship with the Office of the General Counsel for Riverkeeper, a not-for-profit organization devoted to safeguarding the Hudson River.

"Our students have accepted positions with 22 different international organizations, consulates, government agencies, and NGOs, and they will be working in 12 foreign countries and in the United States," said Professor Helfer. "This is an impressive list, and it’s due in large part to the efforts of Professor Mike Newton, who developed a broad range of international and other externship and placement opportunities for an increasing number of interested students."

Dean Edward L. Rubin has established a special summer stipend program for international externships and placements that are not salaried. This program, which is in addition to Public Interest Law stipends, provides financial support and helps defray the costs of overseas travel for some students. "These placements afford students an unmatched learning opportunity," he said. "We want to ensure that students who are offered these opportunities can take advantage of them."

The list of summer 2008 externships and placements includes the following:

  • Headquarters, Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Human Rights Division, Washington, D.C. – Kathryn White, ‘10
  • Judge Advocate General’s Corps, United States Army, Fort Campbell, Kentucky – Scott Goldman, ‘09
  • U.S. Mission to the European Union, Brussels, Belgium – Becca Everhardt, ‘10
  • U.S. State Department, International Organizations Bureau, Office of Peacekeeping, Sanctions, and Counter-Terrorism, Washington, D.C. – Elizabeth Renieris, ’10
  • U.S. State Department, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, Washington, D.C. – Drue Preissman, ’10
  • Office of the Prosecutor, Special Court for Sierra Leone, The Hague – Rachel Gore, ’09 [working with the Charles Taylor trial team]
  • Office of the Prosecutor, Special Court for Sierra Leone, Freetown, Sierra Leone – Andi Gervais, ’09
  • Central Intelligence Agency, Office of the Special Advisor for Law of War and Related Matters – Theodore Ulen, ‘09
  • Irish Centre for Human Rights, Galway, Ireland – Fahren Devine ’10 & Katie Hull, ’10
  • Supreme Court of Israel, law clerk to Justice Arbel – Elizabeth Fisher, ’10
  • ABA Rule of Law Initiative, Baku, Azerbaijan – Todd Hartley, ’10
  • Instituto de Defensa Legal, Lima, Peru – Jamie Kern, ’10
  • U.S. Embassy, Economic/General Policy Unit, London, England – David Olscamp, ’09
  • World Intellectual Property Organization, Copyright and Related Rights Sector, Geneva, Switzerland – Peter Routhier, ’10
  • UN Food and Agriculture Organization, Legal Development Office, Rome, Italy – Charles Gardener, ’09 and Lauren Winter, ’10
  • T.M.C. Asser Institute, The Hague – Beth Cruz, ’10
  • U.S. Consulate, Political/Economic Section, Milan Italy – David Medalia, ’10
  • World Organization for Human Rights USA, Washington, D.C. – Ben Berlin, ’10
  • Immigration Law practice in Holland & Knight’s Community Services Team, Washington, D.C. – Andrew Free, ’10
  • International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda, Arusha, Tanzania – Shannon Fyfe, ’10
  • Jamaica Fair Trading Commission, Kingston, Jamaica – Camielle Green, ’10
  • American Non-Governmental Coalition for the International Criminal Court, Participating on the delegation to the June 2008 session of the Assembly of States Parties – Samantha Yanco ’11 / entering VULS in fall 2008
  • Riverkeeper, Office of General Counsel, Tarrytown, NY – Patrick Lynch, ’10 (environmental law)
     

General News