Vanderbilt Law Students and Graduates Secure 39 Clerkships in the 2022-23 Academic Year

Aug 25, 2023

Michael Bressman, Director of Vanderbilt Law School’s Clerkship Program, has announced that 36 Vanderbilt Law students and recent graduates secured 39 clerkships during the 2022-23 academic year, which extended from July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023.

During the 2022-23 academic year, Vanderbilt Law students and graduates secured clerkships with judges on the U.S. Courts of Appeals for the Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Ninth, D.C., and Federal Circuits; U.S. District Courts in Arkansas, California, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Kentucky, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Puerto Rico, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington, D.C.; the Court of International Trade; the Tennessee Supreme Court; and other state courts in Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, Tennessee, and Washington, D.C.

Clerkships will be served in 2023-24 or in future terms:

Federal Courts

Paul d’Ambrosio, Class of 2022
Judge Andre B. Mathis
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit (2023-24)

Nerenda N. Atako, Class of 2022
Judge André Birotte Jr.
U.S. District Court for the Central District of California (2023-24)

Jill E. Boggs, Class of 2024
Judge Raúl M. Arias-Marxuach
U.S. District Court for the District of Puerto Rico (2024-25)

Dana J. Branstetter, Class of 2025
Judge Michael J. Newman
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Ohio (2025-26)

Samuel H. Brown VII, Class of 2022
Judge Mark A. Barnett
U.S. Court of International Trade (2023-24)

Skylar N. Burton, Class of 2023
Judge Lee P. Rudofsky
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas (2025-26)

Cedric Comeau, Class of 2022
Judge Alistair E. Newbern
U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee (2023-24)

Robert J. Cramer, Class of 2025
Judge Douglas H. Ginsburg
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit (2025-26)

Elodie O. Currier, Class of 2023
Judge Jon P. McCalla ’74
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Tennessee (2023-24)

Dalton R. Davis, Class of 2025
Judge Kathryn Kimball Mizelle
U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida (2026-27)

Rachel E. Davis, Class of 2025
Judge James C. Mahan ’73
U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada (2025-26)

Christine K. Dorsey, Class of 2024
Judge Jed S. Rakoff
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York (2027-28)

Rebecca Ehrhardt, Class of 2023
Judge Travis R. McDonough ’97
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee (2024-26)

Isaak E. Elkind, Class of 2024
Judge Rodolfo A. Ruiz II
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida (2026-27)

Tyler Greek, Class of 2024
Judge Travis R. McDonough ’97
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee (2024-26)

Tasia S Harris, Class of 2023
Judge Dana M. Douglas
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit (2024-25)

Michael W. Krupka, Class of 2024
Judge Jeremy D. Kernodle ’01
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas (2024-25)

Rachel Miklaszewski, Class of 2020
Judge James Patrick Hanlon
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana (2023-24)

Amber M. Otto, Class of 2024
Judge Thomas L. Parker ’89
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Tennessee (2024-25)

Kathleen M. Porter, Class of 2024
Judge Kathryn Kimball Mizelle, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida (2024-25)
Judge Kenneth Kiyul Lee, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (2025-26)

Kathleen E. Sharkey, Class of 2024
Judge Kenneth F. Ripple
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit (2024-25)

David M. Silversmith, Class of 2022
Judge Alan D. Lourie
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (2024-26)

Madison Carroll Porth, Class of 2024
Judge Eli J. Richardson ’92
U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee (2025-26)

Paul J. Schwarzentraub, Class of 2023
Judge Charles E. Atchley Jr.
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee (2024-26)

Sara I. Seymour, Class of 2025
Judge Richard J. Leon
U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia (2027-28)

Samantha C. Smith, Class of 2022
Judge Eli J. Richardson ’92
U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee (2023-24)

Michael E. Ten Eyck, Class of 2025
Judge Matthew J. Kacsmaryk
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas (2025-26)

Joseph G. Vettiankal, Class of 2024
Judge Greg N. Stivers
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Kentucky (2024-25)

Rachel M. Wagner, Class of 2024
Judge Claria Horn Boom ’94
U.S. District Courts for the Eastern & Western Districts of Kentucky (2024-25)

Matthew J. Washnock, Class of 2019
Judge Amy M. Totenberg
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia (2023-25)

State Courts

Dalton R. Davis, Class of 2025
Justice Sarah K. Campbell
Tennessee Supreme Court (2025-26)

Vincent R. Dodge, Class of 2025
Justice Sarah K. Campbell
Tennessee Supreme Court (2025-26)

Kathryn A. Donahoo, Class of 2023
Judge Tobias S. Hampson
North Carolina Court of Appeals (2023-2025)

Lyndsey C. McDivitt, Class of 2023
Judge Camille R. McMullen
Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals (2023-24)

Melissa A. Rosleth, Class of 2023
Judge Kimarie Rahill
New Jersey Superior Court, Vicinage 13 (2023-24)

David M. Silversmith, Class of 2022
Judge Rosalyn Tang
Maryland Court of Special Appeals (2023-24)

Sage T. Snider
Senior Judges
D.C. Court of Appeals (2023-24)


Alumni General News Home Page News