19 members of the Class of 2014 selected for Order of the Coif

Aug 26, 2014

2014 Order of the Coif - Will Marks '14 receives the Founder's MedalProfessor Amanda Rose, president of the Vanderbilt Law School Chapter of Order of the Coif, has announced that 19 graduates of the Class of 2014 have been selected for membership in the Order of the Coif.

Members of this prestigious organization are selected by faculty approval and represent the top 10 percent of the class.

Keane Addison Barger of Brandenburg, Kentucky (B.A. Centre College) – Clerk to Judge Susan H. Black of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, Orlando, Florida (2014-15)

Caroline Cecot of Brooklyn, New York (B.A. Harvard University) – Research Fellow, Law & Economics Program, Vanderbilt Law School (2014-15) and Clerk to Judge Raymond Lohier Jr., U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, New York (2015-16)

Thomas Wyatt Cox of Dublin, Georgia (B.B.A. University of Georgia) – Clerk to Judge Brian Epps, Magistrate, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Georgia, Augusta (2014-2016)

Matthew Philip Downer of Chattanooga, Tennessee (B.A. Harvard University) – Clerk to Judge Amul R. Thapar of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky, Covington (2014-15) and Judge Raymond M. Kethledge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, Ann Arbor, Michigan (2015-16)

Michael Paul Gieger of Kenner, Louisiana (B.S. University of Pennsylvania) – Associate, King & Spaulding, Atlanta, Georgia

Lauren Elizabeth Gilbert of Nashville, Tennessee (B.A. University of Virginia, Charlottesville) – Associate, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton, New York

Brian Francis Irving of Hamden, Connecticut (B.A. Yale University) – Clerk to Judge Bobby E. Shepherd of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, El Dorado, Arkansas (2014-15)

Laura Emmy Malament of Indianapolis, Indiana (B.A. Indiana University of Bloomington) – Associate, Jones Day, Washington, D.C.

William Thomas Marks of Charlotte, North Carolina (B.A. Georgetown University) – Clerk to Judge Jeffrey S. Sutton of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, Columbus, Ohio (2014-15)

Jacob Hogan Marshall of Dunlap, Illinois (B. A. University of Chicago) – Clerk to Judge Eugene R. Wedoff of the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Chicago (2014-15)

Cameron Thomas Norris of Seymore, Tennessee (B.A. Vanderbilt University) – Clerk to Judge Karen LeCraft Henderson of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (2014-15) and Judge William H. Pryor Jr. of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, Birmingham, Alabama (2015-16)

Sarah Helen Parker of Atlanta, Georgia (B.A. Columbia University) – Clerk to Judge Orinda D. Evans of the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta (2014-15)

Joseph Peyton Quinn of Lexington, Kentucky (B.S. University of Kentucky) – Associate, King & Spaulding, Atlanta, Georgia

Andrea Jane Sinclair of Nashville, Tennessee (B.S., B.A. University of North Carolina, Greensboro) – Clerk to Judge W. Neal McBrayer of the Tennessee Court of Appeals, Nashville (2014-15)

Anna Claire Skinner of Mount Sterling, Kentucky (B.A. Washington and Lee University) – Associate, Jones Day, Atlanta, Georgia

Erica Ellen Smith of Beaver, Pennsylvania (B.A. Yale University) – Associate, Jones Day, Chicago, Illinois

Emma Katherine Stephens of Brownwood, Texas (B.A. Georgetown University) – Associate, Baker Botts, Houston, Texas

Ann Elizabeth Watford of Birmingham, Alabama (B.A. Davidson College) – Associate, Maynard Cooper & Gale, Birmingham

Taylor Grace Weaver of Orange Beach, Alabama (B.A. Samford University) – Clerk to Chief Judge Keith Watkins of the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Alabama, Montgomery (2014-15)

 


Alumni Career Services General News