2009 Order of the Coif graduates announced

Sep 14, 2009

Professor Steven Hetcher, president of the Vanderbilt Law School Chapter of Order of the Coif, has announced that 19 graduates of the Class of 2009 have been selected for membership in the Order of the Coif. Each year, members are selected by faculty approval and represent the top 10 percent of the graduating class.

New members from the Class of 2009 include:

Lesley Rand Attkisson (B.S., Davidson), Atlanta, Georgia – Associate, Moore & Van Allen, Atlanta

Matthew Hardwick Blumenstein (B.A., Stanford), Lake Forest, Illinois – Clerk, The Honorable Karen LeCraft Henderson, U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit, Washington, D.C.

Carrie Christine Frondorf (B.A., South Carolina-Columbia), Cincinnati, Ohio – Associate, Sidley Austin, Chicago, Illinois

Lauren Michelle Gaffney (B.S., Vanderbilt), Nashville, Tennessee – Associate, Bass Berry & Sims, Nashville

Scott Franklin Goldman (A.B., Harvard), Chevy Chase, Maryland – Clerk, The Honorable Andrew Effron, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces

Pamela Margaret Holland (B.A., Tulane), Decatur, Georgia – Associate, Alston & Bird, Atlanta

Christopher Brett Jaeger (B.A., Missouri-Columbia), Fulton, Missouri – Clerk, The Honorable Duane Benton, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eight Circuit, Kansas City, Missouri

Tory Hodges Lewis (B.S.A., Arkansas-Fayetteville), Alpena, Arkansas – Founder’s Medalist; Clerk, The Honorable J. Leon Holmes, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas, Little Rock, Arkansas

Lauren Mackenzie Lowe (B. A., Northwestern), Nashville, Tennessee – Clerk, The Honorable M. Blane Michael, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, Charleston, West Virginia

Michael Allen Mahone (B.S., Louisiana State-Baton Rouge), River Ridge, Louisiana – Associate, Liskow & Lewis, New Orleans, Louisiana

Jesse Ray Menlove (B.A., Boise State), Boise, Idaho – Hogan & Hartson, Denver, Colorado

Ryan Nicklaus Morgan (B.A., Rice), Lawrence, Kansas – Associate, Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell, Houston, Texas

Aaron Michael Moyer (B.S, Grove City), Harleysville, Pennsylvania – Drinker Biddle & Reath, Philadelphia

Tera Rica Murdock (B.A., Murray State), Murray, Kentucky – Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis, Nashville, Tennessee

Joseph Logan Murphy (B.S., Florida), Sarasota, Florida – Hill Ward Henderson, Tampa, Florida

Michael Christopher Paupeck (B.B.A., Georgia), Marietta, Georgia – Weinberg Wheeler Hudgins Gunn & Dial, Altanta

Katherine Marie Poulos (B.A., North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Morehead City, North Carolina – Irell & Manella, Los Angeles, California

Rebecca Lynn Stubbs (B.S.I.B., Arkansas-Fayetteville), Springdale, Arkansas – Allen & Overy, New York, New York

Edward Mark Wenger (B.S., Florida International; M.S., Florida International), Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania – Clerk, The Honorable Edward Prado, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, New Orleans, Louisiana


General News