Vanderbilt Law School Background Image

LL.M. Student Profiles

Since Vanderbilt founded its LL.M. program for foreign attorneys in 2002, students from nations on every continent have benefited from a year of legal study at VLS. Read about the experiences of several LL.M. graduates at Vanderbilt and after graduation:

Sören Alborn
Sören Alborn, LL.M. Class of 2020
LL.M. Class of 2020
Germany

Associate, Bird & Bird LLP, Munich Office
Fully qualified lawyer, Second State Law Examination, Higher Regional Courts of Bamberg/Munich (2016)
Dipl.-Jurist, First State Law Examination (2014)
Specializations: Intellectual Property, Competition Law and Commercial Law

Read Sören's profile

Vittoria Bruschi Sperandio
Vittoria Bruschi Sperandio, Londrina, Brazil, LL.M. Class of 2020
LL.M. Class of 2020
Brazil

Associate Lawyer, Castro Advogados Associados, Londrina, Brazil
Bachelor of Law, Universidade Estadual de Londrina
Post-graduate degree in Criminal Procedure, Instituto de Direito Damásio, São Paulo
Studied public international law, political culture and public opinion at Universidad de Salamanco, Spain (2014-15)

Read Vittoria's profile

Marcella Cruz
Marcella Cruz, LL.M. Class of 2020
LL.M. Class of 2020
Brazil

Senior Associate, Veirano Advogados, Rio de Janiero
10 years of experience as in corporate and employment law in Brazil
Bachelor's in law (honors), Universidade Candido Mendes
Received a scholarship from her firm to earn an LL.M. at Vanderbilt

Read Marcella's profile

Oscar Del Brutto
Oscar Del Brutto, Guayaquil, Ecuador, LL.M. Class of 2020
LL.M. Class of 2020
Ecuador

Attorney Coronel & Pérez, Guayaquil, Ecuador
Professor of Civil Law at Universidad Espíritu Santo, Samborondón, Ecuador
LL.M. University of Pennsylvania Law School, 2014
LL.B. Universidad Católica Santiago de Guayaquil Law School, Ecuador
Member of National Forum of Lawyers, Ecuador, since 2011
Author of a contracts textbook and five scholarly articles published in Ecuador

Read Oscar's profile

Kejia Zhao
Kejia Zhao, Shanghai, China, LL.M. 2020, J.D. 2022
LL.M. Class of 2020, J.D. Class of 2022
China
Plans to earn J.D. in 2022
Practiced corporate and civil litigation with 2 Shanghai law firms
12 years' experience as a government lawyer at the Administration Bureau for Industry and Commerce, Kunming, China
Bachelor of Law, Yunnan University Law School
Master of Public Administration, Yunnan University School of Public Administration

 

Read Kejia's profile

Yasmim Araujo
Yasmim Araujo, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, LL.M. 2020
LL.M. Class of 2020
Brazil
LL.M., Business Law, Fundação Getúlio Vargas, Rio de Janeiro

Bachelor of Law, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro
Associate Attorney, Gustavo Padilha Advogados, Rio de Janeiro
Research Assistant, Professor Randall Thomas, Vanderbilt Law School

Read Yasmim's profile

Manon Guédeu
Manon Guédeu, Paris, France LL.M. 2020
LL.M. Class of 2020
France

Research Assistant, Professor Daniel Gervais, Vanderbilt Law School
Master 2 (High Honors), University of Strasbourg, Center for International Intellectual Property Studies
Master 1, Intellectual Property Law, University of Bordeaux
Bachelor of Law, Paris-Sud University

Read Manon's profile

Thomas Nietlispach
Chutian Wang LLM ’19 JD '21
LL.M. Class of 2020
Switzerland

Corporate Associate, Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Ltd., Zurich
Corporate Tax Intern, Ernst & Young, Zug
Intern, District Court of Hochdorf, Lucerne
Junior Associate, Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Ltd., Zurich
Master and Bachelor of Law, University of Lucerne
Exchange semester, University of Oklahoma Law School

Read Thomas' profile

Chutian Wang
Chutian Wang LLM ’19 JD '21
LL.M. Class of 2019, J.D. Class of 2021
China

 

2018 Legal Intern, World Bank Group International Finance Corp (July-December)
2018 Legal intern, Audi Enterprise Management Co. (January-June)
2017 Legal Intern, Yingke Law Firm, Beijing
LL.B./B.A. (economics) China University of Political Science and Law, Beijing

Read Chutian's profile

Raphaëlle Donnet
Raphaëlle Donnet LLM ’19
Class of 2019
France

Plans to practice intellectual property law in Paris
Expects to complete French Bar Exam in September 2019
Master’s in Intellectual Property Law, Center for International Intellectual Property Studies, University of Strasbourg, France
M.A. (private law), B.A., Paris II Pantheon-Assas University, France

Read Raphaëlle's profile

Alvaro Manrique Barrenechea
Alvaro Manrique Barrenechea LLM ’19
Class of 2019
Peru

Assistant Director of Education and Outreach, Tennessee Justice for Our Neighbors
Plans to sit for New York Bar Exam in February 2020
Admitted to the Lima Bar Association in 2014
2 years of legal experience in Peru
Bachelor in Law, Universidad de Lima

Read Alvaro's profile

Shreemoyee Bhaduri
Shreemoyee Bhaduri LL.M. '18
Class of 2018
India

LL.B. (honors), Nirma University Institute of Law, Ahmedabad, India
Associate Attorney, Mindcrest India, Pune, India
Fluent in Bengali (native), Hindi and English; also speaks Gujarati and Spanish

Read Shreemoyee's profile

Celine Feys
Celine Feys LLM '18
Class of 2018
Belgium

Master of Laws (cum laude), Ghent University
Associate, Stibbe Belgium, Brussels
2017-18 Research Assistant, Professor Robert Reder
2018 LL.M. Research Prize for submitting the best research and writing project

Read Celine's profile

Yuri Mamchur
Yuri Mamchur LLM '18
Class of 2018
Russia

M.B.A., Owen Graduate School of Management, Vanderbilt University, 2011
Law Degree, Russian Finance University, Moscow, 2003
2013-17, Director of Global Media/Director of Growth Strategies, Starkey Hearing Technologies
2005-2012, Founder and Director of Foreign Policy Program, Discovery Institute, Seattle and Washington, D.C.
Born in Halle, Germany, grew up in Moscow, Russia

Read Yuri's profile

Susi Foerschler
Susi Foerschler LLM '17
Class of 2017
Germany

Associate, DWF Germany, Berlin
Kammergericht Berlin, Second State Exam (specialty: EU Law)
Ruprecht-Karls-University Heidelberg, First State Exam (specialty: International Law)

Read Susi's profile

Neha Joshi
Neha Joshi LLM '17
Class of 2017
India

Bachelor of Laws (LL.B.), University of Mumbai, India
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com), University of Mumbai, India
Company Secretary, Institute of Company Secretaries of India, New Delhi
Attorney, J. Sagar Associates, Mumbai
Research Assistant, Professor Randall Thomas, Vanderbilt Law and Business Program
Presently working as Independent Contractor, Clear Diligence LLC

Read Neha's profile

Vedika Khandelwal
Vedika Khandewal LL.M. ‘17
Class of 2017
India

LL.B., B.B.A., Christ University Bangalore
Litigation, India

Read Vedika's profile

Shaobo Li
Shaobo Li LLM '17
Class of 2017
China

Beijing International Studies University, Bachelor of Laws
Legal Advisor, Vestas Wind Technology, Beijing
China Legal Specialist, The Mosaic Company, Beijing
Attorney Assistant, Lee and Li-Leaven IPR, Beijing
Admitted to the Bar, China

Read Shaobo's profile

Maiko Miyara
Maiko Miyara LLM '17
Class of 2017
Japan

Attorney-at-law, Nishimura & Asahi, Tokyo
J.D., Bachelor of Laws, University of Tokyo
Legal Training and Research Institute of the Supreme Court of Japan
Admitted to practice law in Japan in 2011

Read Maiko's profile

Nikki Chamberlain
Nikki Chamberlain
Class of 2016
New Zealand

Senior Associate, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
LL.B. (Honors), B.A. University of Auckland
Experienced commercial litigator

Read Nikki's profile

Sebastian Pepin
Sebastian Pepin
Class of 2016
United Kingdom

LL.M. Universiteit Leiden, Netherlands
Master 1 and License, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
LL.B. English and French Law, King's College, London
Maciel Salazar
Maciel Salazar
Class of 2016
Mexico
Law degree, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Clerk for Associate Justice Arturo Zaldívar Lelo de Larrea of the Mexican Supreme Court
Master's in international law, focusing on human rights and democracy, at the Facultad Latinoamercana de Ciencias Sociales, Mexico

José Eudes Lima Uchoa
Jose Eudes Lima Uchoa
Class of 2016
Brazil
Founding Partner, L. Uchoa & Figueiroa Advocacia Empresarial
Bachelor in Civil Law, Catholic University of Pernambuco
GVlaw, Fundação Getúlio Vargas (graduate certificate program in infrastructure contracts)
Experienced commercial litigator
 
Max Weber
Max Weber
Class of 2016
Germany

Law Degree (First State Exam), Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany
Currently pursuing a Ph.D. in law at Goethe University
Researched "Private Contracts and Systemic Risk" at the Center for Financial Studies, House of Finance, Frankfurt

Read Max's profile
Mariana Briceno
Mariana Briceno
Class of 2015
Venezuela
Project Manager, LMN Consulting, Washington, D.C.
Member, Bar Association of the Central District, Venezuela
J.D. Universidad Central de Venezuela
Law & Business Track
 
So Yeon Jeon
So Yeon Jeon
Class of 2015
Republic of Korea
Senior Associate, Yoon & Yang, Seoul
B.S. Seoul National University
Licensed member of the Korean Bar, Judicial Research and Training Institute
Steve Nuyts
Steve Nuyts
Class of 2015
Belgium
Junior Associate, Baker & McKenzie, Brussels, Belgium
LL.M. (Business and Corporate Law), LL.B. University of Antwerp
Licensed airline transport pilot
LL.M. Representative, Vanderbilt Bar Association
Jorge Saucedo
Jorge Saucedo
Class of 2015
Mexico

Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico
Associate, Cantú Estrada y Martinez Abogados
Professor, Universidad de Monterrey
Masters in International Commerce Law, Université Panthéon-Assas, Paris II.
Masters in Corporate Law, Universidad de Monterrey
Licenciado en Derecho with honors, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey

Read Jorge's profile
Wouter Vaassen
Wouter Vaassen
Class of 2015
Belgium

Associate, Praetica, Brussels
Teaching Assistant, Methodology of the Law, Catholic University of Leuven
Member of the Brussels Bar
Catholic University of Leuven, Bachelor's and Master's Degrees in Law, specializing in civil, international and European law

Read Wouter's profile
Asuka Fukushima
Asuka Fukushima
Class of 2014
Japan
Official, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Japan, since 2007

B.A. in Law, Sophia University, Tokyo, Japan

Read Asuka's profile
Nicoletta Milanesio
Nicoletta Milanesio
Class of 2014
Italy
Assistant General Counsel, Comau, Detroit, Michigan
J.D. Università degli Studi di Torino, 1996
Faculté Internationale de Droit Compare Robert Schumann (postgraduate study, international comparative law)
Member, Italian Bar, 2000-present
Member, New York Bar
Fluent in English, French and Italian
Vigdis Sigurdardottir
Vigdis Sigurdardottir
Class of 2014
Iceland
Lawyer, Icelandic Ministry for the Environment and Natural Resources, Reykjavik
6 years' experience in the legal department of Landsbankinn, Reykjavik, Iceland
M.A. and B.A. in Law, University of Iceland
Toured as a member of Bjork's back-up choir
Member, Icelandic Bar

Read Vigdis's profile
Rony Yaacoub
Rony Yaacoub
Class of 2014
Lebanon

Fulbright Scholar, 2013-14
Summer 2014 international intern, Holland & Knight
Graduated first in his law class from Lebanese University
Earned a Certificate in International Criminal Law and Procedure at the Asser Institute and the Special Tribunal for Lebanon, The Hague, through the Inter-University Program
Fluent in Arabic, French and English

Read Rony's profile
Maximilian Zahn
Maximilian Zahn
Class of 2014
Germany
Fulbright Scholar, 2013-14
Ph.D. candidate, University of Würzburg
Graduated in the top 10 percent of his law class
Fluent in English, French and German

Read Maximilian's profile
Samuel Hartman
Samuel Hartman
Class of 2013
Sweden

Assistant Judge, Court of Appeal for Western Sweden
LL.M. University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Passed the New York Bar Exam

Read Samuel's profile
Oliver Peglow
Oliver Peglow
Class of 2011
Germany
Attorney, Bass, Berry & Sims, Nashville, Tennessee
Licensed to practice in Tennessee and Germany
Johann Wolfgang Goethe Universität, First State Exam, 2001
District Court (Landgericht) Frankfurt am Main, Second State Exam, 2006
Admitted to Tennessee Bar 2012

Read Oliver's profile
Kamila Bury
Kamila Bury
Class of 2007
Poland
Milena Georgieva
Milena Georgieva
Class of 2007
Bulgaria
Hideyuki Matsuo
Hideyuki Matsuo
Class of 2007
Japan
Adriana Guerra de Speight
Adriana Guerra Montemayor
Class of 2007
Mexico
Mayumi Ikawa Tani
Tani
Class of 2007
Japan

Sachindra Upadhyay
Sachindra Upadhyay
Class of 2007
India
Chloe Xu
Chloe Xu
Class of 2007
China
Deborah Rubbens
Deborah Rubbens
Class of 2006
Belgium
Giorleny Altamirano
Giorleny Altamirano
Class of 2005
Nicaragua
Thomas Fetzer
Thomas Fetzer
Class of 2003
Germany